Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PAUL SHEERAN JEWELLERS (“WE/US/OUR”) IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on our site) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) the Chief Privacy Officer is Paul Sheeran Jewellers, 7-8 Johnson’s Court, Off Grafton Street, Dublin D02 K799.  We will, in processing your data comply with EU Directive 95/46EC and the national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time, until 24 May 2018 and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) as amended of updated from time to time.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.paulsheeran.ie  (our site), by telephone or other electronic means or by visiting our stores. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services or searching for a product. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may, as well as other information, include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number financial and other credit card information.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site, at our store, or by other means and of the fulfilment of your orders and any subsequent communications regarding your purchase.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
We may record telephone conversations for training and security purposes. You would be notified if recording is taking place at the commencement of any call.
Closed circuit television recordings within our stores for safety and security purposes.

IP ADDRESSES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual but will comply with the law.

COOKIES
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or where purchases are made over the counter, in hard copy at our stores. Any online payment transactions will be encrypted and carried out through our appointed agent through a secure site.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  We may also contact you by post.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).  We will only retain your data for so long as is reasonably necessary or legally permitted.  See also “Your Rights” below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Paul Sheeran Jewellers or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paul Sheeran Jewellers or our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and authorities for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the box on the forms we use to collect your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at info@paulsheeran.ie or by unsubscribing.

For more information, please visit https://dataprotection.ie/

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You also have the right to correct any incorrect data we may hold of you; and the right of erasure.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@paulsheeran.ie

Testimonials

Best customer service I've ever received. Angela truly knows her stuff and I couldn't of asked for better. To be honest, everyone was super helpful and friendly. Highly recommend to anyone.
Raisa O'Brien
Raisa O.
A lovely Jewellers and watch shop. Called in to get a link added to my Milanese’s strap on my Breitling.. all done very quickly and gave a couple of watch pins with no charge despite me buying watch elsewhere.Lovely staff..would highly recommend.
Robert G Hughes
Robert G H.
Thank you very much to Paul and team for a fantastic service as always. Best value shop for luxury jewellery and watches in Dublin with outstanding after service.
Len Harty
Len H.
Always great service. I've acquired several pieces of jewellery over the past 15+ years and it is great to see some of the same people still there
Deirdre Finn
Deirdre F.
Sarah McGurrin
Sarah M.
Such wonderful service. Everything about my buying experience was made so special. Their customer service goes above and beyond. I bought a beautiful Longines watch and they took time to show me everything about it. Great experience I will definitely be back! Thanks!
Ian Johnson
Ian J.
Alex Murray Moran
Alex Murray M.
Kerri Sheeran
Kerri S.
Adam Lalor
Adam L.
Eimear Donohoe
Eimear D.
Mary Power
Mary P.
Fab selection, friendly, knowledgeable staff couldn't recommend highly enough �
Linda Coughlan
Linda C.
Mary Mackey
Mary M.
Breeda O Riordan
Breeda O R.
Just love all the stuff they put up on there page fabulous ��
Marie Boyce Theresa
Marie Boyce T.
Majella Maolmhuaidh Ní HIcidhe
Majella Maolmhuaidh Ní H.
Caroline OLoughlin
Caroline O.
Lisa Ragosa
Lisa R.
Melissa Holloway
Melissa H.
Excellent service from start to finish. Highly recommend. I adore my ring. Couldn't fault the ring or the service we received. Top notch. Thank you so much
Kat Furlong
Kat F.
Would just like to thank Paul, Orla and all the staff that made us both feel so special yesterday
Eddie Hughes
Eddie H.
Exceptional level of customer service at Paul Sheeran's, extending far beyond point of sale, 7yrs on & consistently provided with 5* service!Thanks to all @ PSJ
Stephanie McGrath
Stephanie M.
Thank you so much for your expertise and help today when I popped in looking to have a valuation certificate issued for my jewellery. Your customer service and friendly staff (and breathtaking jewellery!) make it such a pleasure to deal with you over the past 15 years. Also lovely to see the same faces after all these years. Thanks too for the free clean on my rings and earrings, I adore them as much today as the day we bought them.
Niamh Murray
Niamh M.
Loved every minute of my experience in Paul Sheeran and walked away with a spectacular rose gold engagement ring that I can't stop admiring every minute of the day !! Thank you again and again Paul & David ☺️❤️
Alannah Mc
Alannah M.
Courteous, Professional and competitively priced.I have just had the pleasure of organizing my wedding band here.And I have to say out of the 8 or so jewelers I visited I found the team here a pleasure to work with. A very confident and capable approach to dealing with all my queries.Extremely knowledgeable about their products and very friendly.From my initial consultation with Maggie through to finalising my choice today with Orla.I would highly recommend using their services. And look forward to picking up my band in a few weeks.
Colm O'Flaherty
Colm O.
Micaela Cassisa
Micaela C.
Just collected my stunning engagement ring. Orla was a pleasure to deal with, so helpful and not to mention patient!! Thanks so much were delighted!! Will see you in the summer!
Jen Derham
Jen D.
Cathy O'hanlon
Cathy O.
Jack Stokes
Jack S.
Paul O'Leary
Paul O.
I got all the Gucci stuff as a present,,,chain,earnings,bracelet,, and I absolutely love it,,everyone always compliments it ,!!!!!!
Rachael K Sugg
Rachael K S.
The best shop to buy a diamond! Thanks again Paul!!
Luca De Marzio
Luca De M.
Yvonne Whelan
Yvonne W.
Lara O'Malley
Lara O.
Brian Keane
Brian K.
Absolutely top notch.... staff, customer service and products alike
Dave Garabhan
Dave G.
Mags Foran
Mags F.
Sylvia Smith
Sylvia S.
Ruthie Colbert
Ruthie C.
Emma Donovan
Emma D.
Sonia Kirwan
Sonia K.
Gracey Grace
Gracey G.
Christine Wade
Christine W.
Jade Coyle
Jade C.
Tammy Joyce
Tammy J.
Congratulations paul. I knew you from the start in Nutgrove S.C.You have worked so hard and it has all paid off. Hope to chat soon. Best wishes for the future.Chantal.x
Chantal King Curry
Chantal King C.
Richie Smith
Richie S.
Darragh is my man in there,always on the ball whenever I walk in the door. Very Prompt indeed.
Ed Powell
Ed P.
Karina O'Brien
Karina O.
Susan Ndungu
Susan N.
Caroline Ryan
Caroline R.
Eimear Mc Hugh
Eimear Mc H.
Oola Ryan
Oola R.
Linda Curran
Linda C.
Tommy O Connor
Tommy O C.
Joanne Giles
Joanne G.
Ger Walsh
Ger W.
Clare Cosgrove Mungovan
Clare Cosgrove M.
Teodor Pahomi
Teodor P.
Deborah Queenan
Deborah Q.
Niamh Dunne
Niamh D.
Mary Quigg
Mary Q.
Killian Loughrey
Killian L.
Edith Salu
Edith S.
Audrey Brennan
Audrey B.
Emma Hallinan
Emma H.
Sharona Mc Dermott
Sharona Mc D.
Grainne Power
Grainne P.
Lisa McGrath
Lisa M.
Nicola Cliffe
Nicola C.
Deirdre O'Brien
Deirdre O.
Claire McKeown
Claire M.
Sandra McDonagh
Sandra M.
Lorraine Ohaire
Lorraine O.
Seamus Stewart
Seamus S.
Christian Keane
Christian K.
Mark Kershaw
Mark K.
Andre Sands
Andre S.
Denise Morton Condon
Denise Morton C.
Donnchadh Fitzsimons
Donnchadh F.
Paula Renwick
Paula R.
Paula Burke
Paula B.
Julia Hamilton
Julia H.
Darragh McCormack
Darragh M.
Natasha Hogan
Natasha H.
Mary Adams
Mary A.
Maria Hogan O' Sullivan
Maria Hogan O' S.
She Galway
She G.
Michelle Cook Flynn
Michelle Cook F.
Venita McTigue
Venita M.
Amy Noonan Neville
Amy Noonan N.
Peter Dunne
Peter D.
Mary Cranley
Mary C.
Tommy Considine
Tommy C.
Dave Connell
Dave C.
Avril Tobin
Avril T.
Carmel Byrne
Carmel B.
Ana Karen Garza
Ana Karen G.
Kathleen Mooney Glynn
Kathleen Mooney G.
Susan Panter
Susan P.
Margaret Digan
Margaret D.
Dorothy Quinn Byrne
Dorothy Quinn B.
Keith Byrne
Keith B.
Mebrura Bajramovic
Mebrura B.
Lisa Robinson
Lisa R.
Elizabeth Rose Donovan
Elizabeth Rose D.
Marian Mcbride
Marian M.
Margaret Oreilly
Margaret O.
Andrea Travers
Andrea T.
Sheeran Ansari
Sheeran A.
Martin McGuinness
Martin M.
Paula Kavanagh
Paula K.
Andreas Pieper
Andreas P.
Richard Regan
Richard R.
Caroline Meleady Cooney
Caroline Meleady C.
Patricia Gallagher
Patricia G.

For any query please contact us by calling or sending a message.

Make an appointment





Please send me occasional updates