Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PAUL SHEERAN JEWELLERS (“WE/US/OUR”) IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on our site) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) the Chief Privacy Officer is Paul Sheeran Jewellers, 7-8 Johnson’s Court, Off Grafton Street, Dublin D02 K799.  We will, in processing your data comply with EU Directive 95/46EC and the national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time, until 24 May 2018 and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) as amended of updated from time to time.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.paulsheeran.ie  (our site), by telephone or other electronic means or by visiting our stores. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services or searching for a product. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may, as well as other information, include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number financial and other credit card information.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site, at our store, or by other means and of the fulfilment of your orders and any subsequent communications regarding your purchase.
Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
We may record telephone conversations for training and security purposes. You would be notified if recording is taking place at the commencement of any call.
Closed circuit television recordings within our stores for safety and security purposes.

IP ADDRESSES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual but will comply with the law.

COOKIES
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or where purchases are made over the counter, in hard copy at our stores. Any online payment transactions will be encrypted and carried out through our appointed agent through a secure site.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.  We may also contact you by post.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).  We will only retain your data for so long as is reasonably necessary or legally permitted.  See also “Your Rights” below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Paul Sheeran Jewellers or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paul Sheeran Jewellers or our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and authorities for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the box on the forms we use to collect your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at info@paulsheeran.ie or by unsubscribing.

For more information, please visit https://dataprotection.ie/

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You also have the right to correct any incorrect data we may hold of you; and the right of erasure.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@paulsheeran.ie

For any query please contact us by calling or sending a message.

Make an appointment





Please send me occasional updates